Datapolicy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website (hereinafter referred to as "website"). This data protection declaration also applies to our other services and online presences, such as our social media presence and learning platform. In the following, we inform you in detail about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us and inform you about the rights you are entitled to as a data subject.

If you visit our website or app again, the updated and published data protection declaration applies. The current version of the privacy policy can be accessed, saved and printed out at any time on our website and app. 

With regard to the terms used (e.g. personal data, person responsible) we refer to the definitions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

I. Name and address of the person responsible 

Responsible in terms of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:
02100 Digital GmbH

Managing Directors: Cedrik Dudek, Philip Schenk

Lilienstraße 36

20095 Hamburg

E-Mail: info@02100.io


II. General information on data processing 
  1. Scope of processing

As a matter of principle, we collect and use personal data only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website and our content and services within the framework of the app, if you have given your consent or if the processing of the data is permitted by a legal regulation. 

  1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain your consent for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.  

  1. Legitimate interests in the processing

If the processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, our legitimate interest, unless otherwise stated, is the performance of our business activities. In all other respects, we have stated our purposes and interests in each case within the framework of the above list of processing.

  1. Data erasure and storage duration

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply or you revoke your consent. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. If the purpose of storage ceases to apply, if you revoke your consent or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless it is necessary to continue storing the data in order to conclude or fulfil a contract.

  1. Receiver of the collected data / data transmission 

Recipients of the data collected via our website are primarily us as a responsible company. In addition, at most, contract processors (web host, IT service provider, etc.) have access to the collected data. Compliance with the legal regulations is, however, ensured in this respect by means of processing contracts which we conclude with our processors based in the EU.  Data will only be transferred to so-called third countries outside the EU if and insofar as this has been pointed out below. 

  1. Need to disclose personal data

You can visit our website without personal data being collected. However, if you wish to make use of our services and benefits and in particular our app, the provision of personal data is mandatory for the execution of the contract.

  1. Existence of automated decision making

We do not carry out automatic decision making or profiling in the sense of Art. 22 DSGVO.

  1. Data security

We secure our website, app and other systems through comprehensive technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. These measures are subject to constant review and improvement in order to ensure that they are state-of-the-art.

III. Data processing when using our website
  1. Use of cookies

In order to make visiting our website and our app attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called "cookies" on our website. These are small text files which are stored and saved on your end device via a browser. 

Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign websites and servers to a specific browser in which the respective cookie was stored. We set the following cookies when you use both our website and our app:

Name of the cookie
Function of the cookie
Collected data
Storage duration
Google Analytics
Analysis of website visitors
Session-ID, Visit, Time spent, Device Type
26 months


The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of our website and our app for you. Some functions of our website and our app cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that your browser is recognized even after a page change. If you do not accept or deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website and app may be limited.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

We also use cookies on our website and our app, which enable us to analyse your surfing behaviour. We inform you about these in the corresponding section of this data protection declaration.

Some third party services that we integrate may also use cookies. Please refer to the websites of the respective providers for information on how they work and how they process data. The services used by us can be found in this privacy policy.

When you visit our website and our app, you will be informed about the use of cookies. You can declare your consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context by using the so-called cookie banner. In this context, a reference to this data protection declaration is also made. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies, which are not necessary for the operation of our website and our app, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if you have given your consent to do so.

Cookies are stored on your end device and transmitted to us. You therefore have control over the use of cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally or to set it so that the setting of cookies is prevented and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. In addition, you can delete already set cookies at any time via your browser. This also applies to all third-party cookies listed below.

   2. Use of Facebook Custom Audience

We use a remarketing feature of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on our "Custom Audience" website. 

To perform the functions of "Costum Audience" we have implemented the remarketing pixel of Facebook on our website. Via this pixel a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when visiting our website. Through this, the Facebook server is informed which subpage of our website you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. 

This feature allows us to target you with advertisements by displaying personalized, interest-based Facebook ads when you visit the Facebook social network (available at www.facebook.com). The purpose of remarketing is to provide you with targeted advertising for products of interest to you. 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if you have given your consent to this.

You can give your consent via our cookie banner and revoke it in the settings at any time with effect for the future. 

You can find more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, on your rights in this regard and on ways to protect your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to associate the collected information directly with your Facebook user account, you can disable the "Custom Audience" remarketing feature here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

    3. Google AdSense 

We use Google AdSense on our website, an online service that enables the placement of advertising on third party sites operated by Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA ("Google AdSense"). The entity responsible for Germany is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Through Google AdSense, personal data and information such as your IP address are transferred to Alphabet Inc. in the USA for the purpose of recording and billing the advertisements displayed. The USA is an unsafe third country. However, Alphabet Inc. has voluntarily certified itself under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, thereby committing itself to comply with EU data protection regulations. Under certain circumstances, Alphabet Inc. may pass on your personal data to third parties.

Google AdSense is based on an algorithm that selects the ads displayed on our website to match our content. Google AdSense allows an interest-based targeting of all visitors, which is done by creating individual user profiles. Google AdSense uses cookies for this purpose. By every single call of a page of our website, on which a component of Google AdSense was integrated, your browser on your end device is automatically prompted to transmit data to Google AdSense for the purpose of online advertising and the billing of commissions. Thus Google AdSense receives knowledge about personal data which serve Google AdSense to determine the kind of the advertising to be played and to be able to reconstruct the clicks on this advertising. Among other things Google AdSense can recognize that you have clicked on the advertisement on this website. 

Google AdSense also uses tracking pixels, a thumbnail graphic that is embedded in websites to enable log file recording and log file analysis, which enables statistical analysis. By means of the embedded pixel-code, Google AdSense can detect whether and when a website was opened by you and which links you clicked on. 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data with your consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

You can give your consent via our cookie banner and revoke it in the settings at any time with effect for the future. 

    4. Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (www.google.de), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google Analytics") on our website and App. The entity responsible for Germany is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website and the app, in particular from which website you came to our website or app (so-called referrers), which subpage you access or how often and for how long you view a subpage. Google Analytics uses cookies for this purpose. Every time you call up a page on our website and our app on which Google Analytics has been integrated, your browser on your end device is automatically prompted to transmit data to Google Analytics for analysis. 

The generated information about your use of our website and our app can also be transferred to a Google LLC server in the USA and stored there. The USA is an unsafe third country. However, Google LLC has voluntarily certified itself under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and has thus committed itself to comply with EU data protection regulations.

By activating IP anonymization on our website and our app, the IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website and our app by you and our other users, to compile reports on the activities within our website and our app and to provide us with further services related to the use of our website and app and the use of the internet.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can give your consent via our cookie banner and revoke it in the settings at any time with effect for the future. 

The terms of use and privacy policy of Google and Google Analytics can be found here https://policies.google.com/privacy or here http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. 


Besides this website, we also maintain presences in various social networks. If you visit such a presence, personal data may be transmitted to the provider of the social network. It is possible that, in addition to the storage of the data you specifically entered in this social network, further information may also be processed by the social network provider. Thus, your data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes, among other things, to create corresponding user profiles and to display personalised advertising to you. For this purpose, the social network provider usually stores cookies on your end device, in which your usage behaviour and interests are stored. In addition, the social network provider may process the most important data of the computer system from which you visit it - for example your IP address, the type of processor used and browser version including plug-ins. 
If you are logged in with your personal user account of the respective network during the visit of such a network, this network can assign the visit to your account. If you do not want such an assignment, you must log out of your account and delete the cookies before visiting our social media presence.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Provided that you have given your consent for processing to the respective provider of the social network, the legal basis for processing your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

We maintain a presence in the respective social networks in order to be able to communicate with you there and inform you about our services. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. 

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection as well as on the further processing and use of your data and the possibility of opting out, please refer to the data protection regulations of the respective network:

Facebook

Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. We have entered into a data sharing agreement with Facebook pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO. For more information on shared data processing, please see the Facebook terms and conditions. 
Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads 

Instagram 

Instagram is operated by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA.privacy policy and opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Twitter

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization

Google/ YouTube 

Google and Youtube are operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The USA is an unsafe third country. However, Google LLC has voluntarily certified itself under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, thereby committing itself to comply with EU privacy standards. The entity responsible for Germany is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Privacy policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated 

LinkedIn 

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

Xing 

Xing is operated by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Privacy policy and Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Medium

Medium is operated by the A Medium Corporation, USA .

Privacy policy: https://policy.medium.com/medium-privacy-policy-f03bf92035c9 

    5. Integration of Youtube

We include videos from the youtube.com social network operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube") on our website and app. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The entity responsible for Germany is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you access our website or app, your browser establishes a direct connection to the YouTube servers. Your browser is automatically prompted by the respective video embedded in our website or app to download a display of the corresponding component from YouTube. As part of this technical process, YouTube is informed about which specific subpage you are visiting. 

If you use the videos, the corresponding information - e.g. the activation of the play button - is transmitted from your browser to YouTube, possibly linked to your user account and stored.

The legal basis for the use of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. 

Our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO lies in the optimisation and economic operation of our website and our app.

If you are logged in with your personal Google Account while visiting our website or app, YouTube can associate your visit and the subpages you actually visit with your account. 

If you don't have a Google Account, there is still the possibility that YouTube saves your IP address.

If you do not wish to receive such processing, you must log out of your Google Account and delete your cookies before visiting our website and app. 

You can object to the use of your data by Google at any time by clicking on the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Further information on data protection can be found in the data protection regulations of YouTube https://policies.google.com/privacy

    6. Integration of Google Maps

We integrate the Google Maps API on our website, a map service for displaying maps and creating directions to help you find our location. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC (www.google.de), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Responsible for Germany is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google reserves the right to transfer data to Google LLC in the USA. However, Google LLC has voluntarily certified itself under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement, thereby committing itself to comply with EU data protection requirements.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information about the call of our website as well as other log files, if applicable. Google stores and uses the data for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its own services to meet requirements. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain time (up to 24 months), unless you delete it first. 

The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.  

The purpose of data processing is to enable us to find our location. 

You have the possibility to easily deactivate the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the data transfer to Google: 

To do this, deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display. By using this website and not deactivating the JavaScript function, you expressly declare, in full knowledge of the data protection issues, that you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

You can object to the use of your data by Google at any time by clicking on the following link:

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

For more information on data protection, please refer to Google's privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

    7. Newsletter and newsletter analysis by Mailchimp

You can register to receive our newsletter. To send our newsletter we use the newsletter delivery service MailChimp, which is operated by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA ("Mailchimp"). We transmit data to MailChimp in the USA as described below. The USA is an unsafe third country. However, MailChimp has voluntarily certified itself under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and is committed to comply with EU data protection regulations.

Our newsletter appears regularly and contains information about new offers on our website and news about us.

To register, you must provide us with your e-mail address. You can voluntarily give us additional information, such as your name. The registration takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registering on our website, you will receive a confirmation e-mail from us in which you must confirm your registration once again. This entire process is documented and stored. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as your IP address. The collection of this data is necessary so that we can trace the processes in the event of misuse of the e-mail address and therefore serves as a legal safeguard. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it.

The legal basis for the processing of your data after registration for the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, if you have given your consent.

Your data is stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter. The evaluation takes place on our behalf, but MailChimp may also use the data for quality assurance and quality improvement of its own services.

So the "web-beacon" contained in the newsletter is retrieved from the server of MailChimp when the newsletter is opened. In the context of this retrieval, information about the browser, your system, your IP address and the time of the retrieval is collected. Additionally, information is collected if the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons this information can be assigned to you as the recipient. However, it is not our intention to observe you as an individual user. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users in principle and to adapt our content to all users or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

You can revoke your consent to the storage and use of your personal data to receive the newsletter and the statistical survey described above at any time with effect for the future. To revoke your consent, you can use the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter.

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. Your e-mail address will therefore be stored for as long as your subscription to the newsletter is active. 

Further information on data protection can be found in the privacy policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ of MailChimp. 

    8. E-Mail 

On our website and our app we provide information due to legal regulations, which enable a quick electronic contact to us and a direct communication with us. This includes above all our e-mail address. If you contact us by e-mail, the personal data you provide will be stored automatically. 

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the purpose of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b FADP.

However, we use the personal data provided by you exclusively for the processing of your concrete inquiry. The data provided will always be treated confidentially.

Your details may be stored in a customer relationship management system (so-called CRM system) or another organisation tool for customer data.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with you has ended. The conversation is finished when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. 

If you contact us, you can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

    9. Webflow

We use the contact form of Webflow, Webflow Inc, 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Webflow") to process customer inquiries via our website. We transmit the personal data designated below to Webflow in the USA. With the USA it concerns a so-called unsafe third country. However, Webflow has voluntarily certified itself under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and has thus committed itself to comply with the EU data protection regulations.

If you contact us via the contact form on the website, necessary data such as e-mail address, telephone number, the content of your messages, your website and your company will be collected in order to be able to answer your request. 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service. 

Further information on data protection can be found in the data protection declaration https://webflow.com/legal/privacy of Webflow.

IV. Rights of data subjects

If your personal data are processed, you have the following rights as a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO:

  1. Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO)

You also have the right to receive free information from us at any time about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information. You also have a right to information regarding the following information: 

  • the processing purposes,
  • the categories of personal data processed,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right to have the processing limited by the controller or to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data and,
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject

Furthermore, you have the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, you also have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

  1. Right of rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO)

You have the right to request the immediate correction and/or completion of incorrect or incomplete personal data concerning you. We must make the correction without delay.

  1. Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time which allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data, apart from being stored, may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

  1. Right of cancellation (Art. 17 DSGVO)

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data concerning you immediately if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based under Article 6(1)(a) DPA or Article 9(2)(a) DPA and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) DPA and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for the processing or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) DPA.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.

If the personal data have been made public by us and we, as data controllers, are obliged to delete the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested from these other data controllers the deletion of all links to these personal data or of copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. 

The right to deletion does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • in order to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 DSGVO
  • for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the law referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  1. Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right towards us to be informed about these recipients.

  1. Right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO)

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO, and provided that the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to us. Furthermore, when exercising your right to data transferability pursuant to Art. 20 para. 1 DPA, you have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. The right to data transferability does not apply to the processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of official authority that has been conferred on the controller.

  1. Recht auf Widerspruch (Art. 21 DSGVO)

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, letters e or f of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of objection. Right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

  1. Recht auf Beschwerde bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

Created: Februar 2020